Inspiration & Vision

Koidu Limited' first logo, designed in 2003, was derived from the silhouette of a young cotton tree growing near the site selected for the construction of the 50 tonne per hour Dense Media Separation plant at the Koidu Kimberlite Project. The Company's identity has become interlinked with the growth of this tree, which retains its prominent position in the stockpile area adjacent to the processing plant, overlooking the operations of the Company.

The symbolism associated with cotton trees in this part of the world is one of strength and prosperity and reflects the Company’s commitment to the environment, growth and sustainable development within the West African country of Sierra Leone.

Towards the end of 2010, as the Company completed the feasibility study for the Expansion Project, marking the beginning of a major growth episode for the Company, and being proud of the magnificent tree that our young cotton tree had become, we felt it appropriate to celebrate this with the launch of a new company identity, again modeled on the silhouette of the Koidu cotton tree.

Botanical name: Ceiba pentandra
Common names: kapok, ceiba tree, white silk-cotton tree, God tree

The cotton tree is a massive tropical tree with deep ridges on its massive trunk and bearing large pods of seeds covered with silky floss; source of the silky kapok fiber. It is the tallest tree in Africa, with tiered branches and palmate compound leaves. The fruits are oblong, smooth and light green in color. While still on the tree, the fruits burst open after the leaves have fallen, exposing cotton-like fibers commonly called kapok.

Once a year all the leaves of the kapok fall off the tree and about every five to ten years large, white to pinkish, bell-shaped flowers are produced after the tree is leafless. The flowers open up in the early evening about fifteen minutes after sunset.

Although humans usually find the flower to have a foul odor, bats are attracted to the fragrance and arrive during the night to suck the nectar and in the morning bees finish off any of the nectar not already consumed by the bats. The flower then develops into a fruit or seedpod about six inches long. The pod is filled with brown seeds and cotton-like, woolly floss.

In Africa, the cotton tree is considered sacred. It is said that sleeping on pillows made of kapok cotton will bring good luck, purify and empower your material and spiritual energy and bring good dreams and saintly vibrations. In traditional medicine, the seeds, leaves, bark and resin, from the kapok tree are used for the treatment of: dysentery, fevers, venereal diseases, asthma, menstruation and kidney diseases.

Management of Koidu Limited has developed a vision for the Company which guides all our decisions and actions. By striving to do what is right and good, our vision is to become the Company to host, to invest in and to work for in Sierra Leone.